Mirta+rastlina

Myrtle essential oil

Myrtus communis

Myrtle essential oil has pleasant and fresh aroma and as it is a powerful expectorant it has a beneficial influence on airways. In cosmetics it is used for treatment of oily and acne prone skin.

It blends well with essential oils of bergamot, rosemary, thyme and lavender.

 

Price:
12,31€
Volume: 10 ml


Product properties

Essential oil
Water distillation
Leaves
Monoterpenes

Check certificates

MYRTLE

Botanical name

Myrtus communis

Origin

see certificate below

Extraction method

water distillation of flowers

Odour

fresh, herbaceous

Odour intensity

distinct

Note

middle

Maximum concentration RIFM

3 % (1 to max. 6 drops in 10 ml)